Shopping Cart




  • Tamanu Oil

click on thumbnail to zoom
Choose oneQtyPrice
1 oz
$3.50Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
2 lbs
$70.40Add to CartAdd to Wishlist


Tamanu Oil - Tamanu Oil is an incredible oil! Thousands of years ago, the natives of Tahiti found a large, strange tree growing near the ocean. They soon found that the dried nuts from this tree, which they name the "ati" tree, contained a special oil that they used to help protect their skin from the hot sun, humidity and sea winds. There is a very small supply of Tamanu oil in the world because of the small growing area. It takes a full 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit (which is the annual production of one adult tree) to make just 5 kilograms of cold pressed Tamanu oil. Reputed uses by the people of Tahiti are wide and varied - from burns, to insect bites, to stretch marks. This oil is truly multi faceted. Use it in soap up to 5% or as a massage oil - the uses are endless! As with any nut based oil, people with allergies to nuts of any kind should not use Tamanu Oil.

Botanical Name:   Calophyllum Inophyllum
Common Name:  Tamanu Oil 

Donna Maria, president of The Indie Beauty Network and author of "Making Aromatherapy Creams & Lotions" enthuses, "Tamanu oil has a luscious smell reminiscent of butter pecan ice cream or Kahlua (depending on who you ask) and is one of my favorite ingredients to use in skincare products. I especially like it in facial creams and massage oils for dry skin."


Average Rating:
(based on 10 reviews)

Showing 1 - 5 of 10 Reviews:

Verified Purchase
by Doe
on 8/15/2015
Scent takes a minute to get used to; however, it only takes just a lil tiny bit and it will work absolute miracles with skin issues. I'm amazed and this price is steal. Ya got me for life with this!!
Verified Purchase
by Stephanie M
on 3/13/2015
Tamanu: one of my favorite oils!
Tamanu oil is now one of my favorites. It does have a distinctive smell that I don't really like but it doesn't bother me too much. I make a facial oil using this and sea buckthorn oil and it had done wonders for my skin. I also use a Tamanu salve on my strech marks and in just a 5-6 weeks they have gone from being red and inflamed looking to a very faded white kind of like a small scar. I think over time they might disappear completely. While this oil is more expensive, Bramble Berry has the most reasonable price out there yet still has a great quality oil. I do however wish it came in 4 or 8 ounce size. Since I use it in several products(including soap) I'd like to order more than 1 oz but don't need a whole two pounds.
Verified Purchase
by Carrie
on 1/14/2015
Love this wonderful oil
All I can say is WOW! This oil is awesome. Love the smell and the way it absorbs into the skin. I would like to know if I can use it in melt and pour recipes. I have used it in eye serum and by itself. Thanks so much for offering such wonderful products at great prices.
Verified Purchase
by Eva
on 11/27/2014
Love this oil
I added this to CP soap. It made the bar super creamy! A friend of mine used the soap on a sun burn and she said it was soothing and really helped!
Verified Purchase
by Louise
on 11/27/2014
Miracle oil as they say
I had a bad scald with hot water while sterilizing some equipment and the pain was so bad it brought tears to my eyes. I soaked my entire hand in cold water then applied this liberally and also emu oil. I took some painkillers and went to ER but I didn't feel so bad anymore after I reached there. The nurse asked me what I applied and I told her and she nods in approval. Later I told her I didn't feel so bad anymore and like to go home without seeing the doctor. Over the next few days I kept the blisters soft and smothered in tamanu and it healed quickly. And the scars gradually disappeared over the months! Tamanu lives up to its name as a miracle healing oil.
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.