Yellow Mica: This is a bright yellow mica that is safe for use in lip products. Because of its oil solubility, it is a little more difficult to mix into melt and pour than most micas so we recommend mixing it with the fragrance oil before attempting to stir in.
INCI: Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5 Lake, Hydrogenated Polybutene, Mica, Palmitic Acid
Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Kimberly! I'm sorry to hear this mica faded in your soap! Sometimes this can happen if your soap is left out in direct sunlight. I would recommend storing your soap in a dark, cool place :). You may also want to increase how much mica you use in your cold process soap. In cold process soap, I recommend 2 tsp. per pound of soap to achieve good color. I will be emailing you personally to help you troubleshoot, so please look for my email :)
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Soap making is not only fun, it can have a dramatic impact on lives. After falling on tough times, Casey started teaching her son Donovan how to make melt and […]
The post A Young Entrepreneur with a Cause appeared first on Soap Queen.