Yellow Oxide: A lovely muted earthy yellow, this is a great alternative to FD&C Yellow. Use this anytime you want a more natural look to your soaps. Approved for use in cosmetics, including lip products. While this is a non-bleeding colorant, if you add too much to your soap it can migrate into other colors in the soap design or stain washcloths.Safe for use in lip balms
General Usage Instructions: For melt & pour soap we recommend starting out at 1/16 teaspoon dispersed in liquid glycerin per pound of soap. For cold process, mix 1 teaspoon of oxide in 1 tablespoon of a carrier oil like Sweet Almond or Olive Oil and mix well using a mini mixer. To create the color in the sample of cold process soap above, we used 1/4 teaspoon of colorant (about 0.15 oz before dispersing) in 1 pound of soap. Keep in mind that base colors (especially some olive or pomace oils) will affect your final outcome. For more information on oxides in soap, check out this blog post.
Ingredients:Botanical Name: Iron Oxide (CI 77492)Common Name: Iron Oxide
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Melissa of Hallowell Soap Works has built a name for herself in the soaping community with her gorgeous products. Melissa creates a wide range of stunning items, including cold process soap, lip balms, bath bombs and more. In particular, Hallowell Soap Works is known for their signature “strong arm swirl.” The swirl features a pronounced wave-like swirl that resembles […]
The post Chatting with Melissa of Hallowell Soap Works appeared first on Soap Queen.