SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES :: BRAMBLEBERRY.COM :: (360).734.8278 :: toll-free 877.627.7883 :: Contact Bramble Berry
What's New | Fragrance Oils | Essential Oils | Soap Colorants | Soap Bases | Packaging | Soap Making Kits | Testimonialshome page

Lotion Making Supplies: Lotion Bases, Preservatives, Lotion Kits

Everything you'll need to make your own rich, luxurious lotions, including preservatives, thickeners and more.

Questions or comments? We'd love to hear from you! Write to us here.

Lotion Making Supplies from Bramble Berry

Bramble Berry strongly recommends making lotions by weight, with a scale. However, we recognize that some of our customers have other methods of manufacturing lotions. Here is the exact weight to volume conversion if you prefer to make your lotions without a scale.

.1 oz by weight = .082 US fluid ounces = 2.42502943 ml

Easy Lotion Kit - We think you'll be tickled pink with this fun and easy kit for customizing one of our favorite lotion bases. Perfect for the novice lotion maker. Make your lotion delicate rose or shocking pink - you will still have enough color left over for fun pink bath water! You will receive one of our sample bottles of fragrance which hold .3 -.5 ounces of oil, more than enough to scent the 16 oz. of lotion at our recommended 2% usage rate.

You will be able to make (8) 2 oz. bottles of lotion with this one inexpensive kit!

Easy Lotion Kit


Easy Lotion Kit- $18.55

Choose a fragrance oil:




Lotions Kit- Do you want to make your own lotions from scratch?

This kit contains enough to make 12 bottles of lotion (4 oz. each). This comprehensive starter kit includes information on formulating your own recipe, as well as ingredient listing rules and regulations. If you've ever wanted to make your own nourishing lotion, this is the time to try it! You only need to provide the distilled water.


Lotions Kit
$33.82




Improved Beeswax Lotion Base - This is the same basic recipe as our original lotion base with extra beeswax added plus a lighter feel. Our formula features organic Aloe Vera juice known for its skin healing properties. In addition this formula is paraben free! Neolone 950 is a preservative that is approved for use in the US as well as European and Asian countries. Our Beeswax lotion base is unscented, uncolored, and waiting for your personal, customizing touch!

 

2 oz Tester - $4.00

Gallon - $22.00

4 gallons - $72.00

Heavy Duty Lotion Pump -$3.00

Out till approx. May 22

Call us for BULK pricing!

Improved Formula Lotion Base - We searched for a long time to find a base of this quality. High in glycerin, this lotion absorbs in quickly while providing long lasting moisture. Just add fragrance and you're done!

How do you fill a lotion bottle? Click here to read several creative ideas from your fellow soapers.

Call us for additional bulk purchasing options at (360)734-8278.

 

2 oz Tester - $4.00

Gallon - $24.00

4 gallons - $80.00

Heavy Duty Lotion Pump -$3.00

Call us for BULK pricing!

Cetearyl Alcohol/Ceteareth 20 - Used as an emulsifying wax in lotions, this is a waxy pastille that is used in concentrations of 2 and 6% of the lotion recipe and can be used in combination with emulsifying wax. This product creates a thicker, more waxy end product, and is excellent for foot and elbow creams (which traditionally require a thicker, waxier cream).


Cetearyl

 

1 oz - $2.00

16 oz - $8.00

Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) - DPG is commonly used in incense making or to cut fragrances to make them skin safe or suitable for potpourri or burners. Our DPG is fragrance grade. It is a water-soluble, colorless, low-odor liquid with low volatility. Additionally, DPG is an excellent solvent for many organic materials.

 

1 lb - $3.50

7 lbs - $17.50

35 lbs - $87.50

Emulsifying Wax NF- Use this waxy material to emulsify your water and oils together. Usage varies based on the combination of thickeners but normal usage rates are between 3 and 6% of the total weight of your recipe.


Emulsifying wax

 

16 oz. - $4.96

5 lbs - $21.60

25 lbs - $80.00

How much Germaben II should you use in your lotions? Use our handy Preservative Calculator to find out!

Germaben II - If you are making lotions, and you wish to keep your lotions nice and creamy without mold and other nasties growing in your creations, you need Germaben II. Germaben is a mixture of propylene glycol, diazolidinyl urea, methylparaben, and propylparaben. It is meant to be used as .3 to 1.0% of the total weight of your lotion.

Read more about Germaben II.

  Germaben is sold by weight

0.5 oz - $1.50

1 oz - $3.00

4 oz. - $5.76

8 oz. - $10.60

16 oz. - $18.08

Out till approx. May 22

Germall II - This free flowing preservative is used for anti-microbial power in powders and clay masks. Use it at .2% (by weight) concentration rate. Germall II has no known chemical inactivators and is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients.

INCI name: Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

 

1 oz - $3.00

16 oz - $24.00

Glycerin, liquid - This thick, clear fluid is used in many lotion recipes by Donna Maria and in transparent soapmaking. Glycerin is a humectant that draws moisture to the skin and is an excellent addition to any lotion recipe, generally in the water phase.

  Glycerin is sold by weight

16 oz. - $3.20

7 lbs. - $19.60

35 lbs.- $70.00

Grapefruit Seed Extract - Grapefruit Seed Extract (commonly referred to as GSE) is normally used as an antioxidant to help prevent rancidity in lotion and lotion bars. Thick and golden like honey, our GSE is 60% extract and 40% Glycerin. Recommended usage is .5% to 1% by weight. There is some belief that GSE also works as a preservative. At Bramble Berry, we do not endorse the use of GSE as the sole preservative. We believe that a full-spectrum preservative such as Phenonip or Germaben II must be used to truly prevent mold and bacterial growth in your lotion products.

INCI: Citrus Grandis and Glycerin

 

1 oz - $5.00

4 oz. - $16.00

16 oz. - $49.60

7 lbs.(1 gal.) - $313.60

50 lbs - $1600.00

Hydrolyzed Oats - A soluble form of hydrolyzed whole oats consisting mainly of hydrolyzed oligosaccharides (or carbohydrates). This novel skin care ingredient can be used to improve properties of creams and lotions and imparts a soft, cushiony feel on the skin, giving it a near-velvet smoothness after drying. Applied neat, (undiluted on the skin) it dries with almost no tack, leaving a light, shiny and flexible film on the skin. With the natural touch it provides as an all-vegetable derived moisturizer, hydrolyzed oats are a wonderful addition to any product for the skin or hair.

Recommended use levels are 1-5%.

 

1 oz - $6.00

4 oz. - $15.60

8 oz. - $24.00

16 oz. - $40.00

80 oz. - $120.00

Isopropyl Mysitrate (IPM) - This synthetic product adds to the slip and helps lotions to absorb quickly and easily. Additionally, it can be used in bath oils massage oils. It is a colorless liquid that withstands oxidation and rarely becomes rancid. It is soluble in oils and can be used up to 50% in your massage and lotion recipes.

 

16oz. - $9.00

7 lbs. - $56.00

35 lbs.- $175.00

Phenonip - A liquid preservative to inhibit a full range of microbial growth in your cremes, lotions, salt scrubs, dusting powders and liquid soap bases. This preservative is more suitable than Germaben II for products that are manufactured at higher temperature ranges. Phenonip is not a formaldehyde donor. Use at a rate of .5 -1.0% of the total weight of your product.While volume vs. weight measurements vary, these measurements may help you if you don't have a scale handy:

0.1 oz. = 3 ml
3.0 ml = 2 grams

Phenonip is composed of: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben and Propylparaben.

 

1 oz - $2.00

4 oz. - $4.24

8 oz. - $8.84

16 oz. - $16.00

Polysorbate 20 - Polysorbate 20 is commonly used to emulsify oils and water at a 1:1 ratio. It is a nonionic surfactant that is water-soluble and used as a dispersing agent. It is gentle and nonirritating. Normally, you need a solubilizer, such as Polysorbate 20, to mix your essential or fragrance oils into body sprays without separating. Combine equal amounts of your fragrance or essential oil and the Polysorbate 20 until you achieve a clear solution, then, add this mixture to your water or alcohol.

Fun recipes using Polysorbate 20!

 

1 lb. - $5.00

7 lbs. - $28.00

35 lbs.- $122.50

Temporarily out of stock

Stearic Acid - Traditionally used as a thickening agent in lotion, this vegetable derived waxy substance is also used as a hardening agent in soaps (at a .5% usage rate). Stearic acid is also used as a hardening agent in candles, vegetable or paraffin based.

Stearic acid
Stearic acid

 

1 oz - $1.00

16 oz - $2.72

Sprayable Body Lotion - Have you ever wanted a light and easy way to apply lotion? Try our Sprayable Body Lotion! You can add fragrances and liquid colorants to this lotion - try .05 to .10 ounce in 16 ounces of the lotion (but no micas or pigments as they clog up your spritzers). You can just shake to mix it all up and then simply pour your lotion into the containers. No more messy filling bags and methods!

There's all kinds of possibilities for this lotion (cooling foot spray, summertime moisturizing mist, after-sun relief spray). Make sure to test a small amount out with your spritzers and sprayers as you need a more wide dip tube and spray nozzle than some that are out there on the market (yes, Bramble Berry spritzers work well).

 

16 oz. - $7.49

Gallon - $27.95

5 gallons- $69.50




Return to HOME PAGE

Surplus Items
Web Specials
Limited Editions

Gift Certificates

products

Bases: Melt and Pour
Bases: Soap and Body
Books
Candle Dyes
Candle Fragrance Oils
Candle Fragrances A-K
Candle Fragrances L-Z
Candle Wax and Wicks
Essential Oils
Original Essential Oils
Organic Essential Oils
Synergistic Blends
Exfoliants
Extracts
Fixed Oils/Waxes
Fragrance Oils:

Fragrances A-G
Fragrances H-N
Fragrances O-Z
Cybilla Fragrances A-F
Cybilla Fragrances G-R
Cybilla Fragrances S-Z
Herbs and Botanicals
Lip butter flavorings
Lotion Making Supplies
Micas/Colorants
LabColor Liquid Soap Dye
Basic 12 Colors & LaBomb
Countryside Low pH
High pH Blends
Low pH Dye, Tropicals
Mists and Olives
Miscellaneous Soap Supplies
Sea Salts
Lye
Soap Making Ingredients
Soap Ropes
Molds:
3-D Soap Molds
Birch Wood Soap Molds
Budget Soap Molds New!
Column Soap Molds
Custom Soap Molds - I
Embedding Soap Molds
Flexible Soap Molds
Guest Size Soap Molds
Heavy Duty Soap Molds
Milky Way Soap Molds - I
Milky Way Soap Molds - II
Slab Soap Molds
Stepping Stone Molds
Packaging Products
Seasonal Soap/Holiday Themes
Soaping Hardware
Soap Making Kits
Soap Stamps

resources

Policies/Shipping/Retail Store
Customer Testimonials
Free Newsletter - Sign Up Here!
Anne-Marie's Soap BLOG New!
Lye Calculator
Product News
OTION Soap Bar - Soap Classes
Soap Making Recipes/Tips
Soaping Success Stories
Social Responsibility Statement
Web Rings