SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES :: BRAMBLEBERRY.COM :: (360).734.8278 :: toll-free 877.627.7883 :: Contact Bramble Berry
What's New | Fragrance Oils | Essential Oils | Soap Colorants | Soap Bases | Packaging | Soap Making Kits | Testimonials home page
Bramble Berry Soap Making Supplies

Fixed Oils, Butters, and Waxes

Use fixed oils or waxes (which include butters, such as shea butter and cocoa butter) for making cold process soap or wherever they're called for in your recipe. Read more about Butters in our new Product Newsletter.

Questions or comments? We'd love to hear from you! Write to us here.

Bramble Berry Fixed Oils, Butters and Waxes

Read more about Butters in our new Product Newsletter.

New! Almond Butter - Because our new Almond Butter is a surplus item, we will carry it only until supplies run out, so stock up while you can. Using sweet almonds from the Mediterranean, this soft and ivory tinted butter is perfect for lotions, balms, soaps and conditioners. Almond butter contains essential fatty acids collected during the refining and deodorizing stages which creates that buttery texture we all know and love! The outstanding spreadablility makes it easy to add moisturizing attributes to your skin and beauty products.

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil / Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

 

1 lb. - $9.50

8 lbs. - $74.00

55 lbs - $300.00

Aloe Vera Liquid - Aloe Vera liquid is thick when the Aloe leaf is first cut, but after a few minutes, an enzymatic reaction causes it to become liquid. It is the consistency of water and is often used to replace water in lotion and soap recipes. Aloe Vera Gel is reputed to be an excellent moisturizer.

INCI name: Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice

 

1 lb. - $6.10

7 lbs. - $24.60

35 lbs - $84.00

Apricot Kernel Oil - Apricot Kernel Oil is a light oil that is very similar to Sweet Almond Oil in make up. It is high in linoleic and oleic acids. It is readily absorbed into the skin and makes an excellent massage oil. The shelf life is 1 year.

INCI name: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

 

16 oz. - $5.74

7 lbs. - $31.73

35 lbs - $122.50

Avocado Butter - Avocado Butter is manufactured from the fruit of the Avocado Tree. The Avocado Tree generally grows in sub-tropical regions. Our butter is hydrogenated to yield a green-tinted butter that is soft and has a very mild odor. The butter is solid at room temperature but has wonderful melting properties which make it ideal for skin care. Use it in all types of soap, as a balm (straight) or in your lotion blends.

16oz. - $10.50

10 lbs.- $94.00

Avocado Oil - Avocado oil has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it an excellent choice to superfat your cold process soap with. It is wonderful in massage oil because of its natural vitamins B1, B2 and A. This oil is cold pressed.

 

16 oz. - $6.53

7 lbs. - $35.02

35 lbs. - $158.90

Castor Oil - Castor oil is extracted from the Castor Bean Plant. It is a thick, viscous liquid with a slight distinctive smell. It acts similar to glycerin, as a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin. Castor oil contributes to thick, large bubbles in cold process soap and is used in most shampoo bar recipes. It is a good oil for superfatting.

Back to top

 

1 lb. - $3.36

7 lbs. - $21.07

35 lbs. - $90.30

Cocoa Butter - This oil is a hard solid at room temperature, making the term "butter" a bit misleading. It is an edible vegetable fat that is obtained from cocoa beans. It has a mild chocolate flavor with a very chocolate-y aroma. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats (having a shelf life up to five years) and also contains natural antioxidants. It is reputed to provide a barrier that helps retain and restore the moisture in your skin. To avoid crystallization when melting cocoa butter, it is best to "temper" it. It's simple to do: raise the temperature on your melting cocoa butter slowly, over 45 minutes. Then, turn the heat off, cover the cocoa butter and let it cool for approximately 10 minutes. Use this method to achieve smoother lotion and lip balms.

INCI name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter.
Why does Cocoa Butter crystallize?

Back to top

 

1 lb - $7.75

55 lbs. - $357.50

Coconut Oil - Coconut Oil is one of the most common raw material used in the soap and toiletry industry. It comes from the seeds of Cocos Nucifera and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines. Our coconut oil has a melt point of 76 degrees. Our 4 pound size of Coconut Oil comes in a boilable bag for ease of use. It is a food grade bag that can be used for liquids after it is empty.

Back to top

 

4 lbs. - $10.70

7 lbs. - $12.96

35 lbs. - $59.97

Coffee Butter - Luscious and rich - this coffee butter will wake you up with just one whiff! Blend with cocoa butter and you have the perfect mocha lip balm or body butter! This butter is a blend of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil and Coffee Seed Oil.

INCI name: Coffea Arabica Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
NOTE: Due to the soft nature of this oil, it will melt (and leak!) in transit. We recommend not ordering this oil in the summer months if you live in warmer states.

 

8 oz. - $10.00

1 lb. - $20.00

10 lbs. -$180.00

55 lbs.-$825.00

Deodorized Cocoa Butter (white) - This cocoa butter is practically odorless. Use it in your lotions, soaps and balms when you don't want the warm chocolate-y undertone of regular cocoa butter.

How is cocoa butter deodorized?

 

1 lb. - $7.50

10 lbs. -$70.00

55 lbs.-$327.25

Grapefruit Seed Extract - Grapefruit Seed Extract (commonly referred to as GSE) is normally used as an antioxidant to help prevent rancidity in lotion and lotion bars. Thick and golden like honey, our GSE is 60% extract and 40% Glycerin. Recommended usage is .5% to 1% by weight. There is some belief that GSE also works as a preservative. At Bramble Berry, we do not endorse the use of GSE as the sole preservative. We believe that a full-spectrum preservative such as Phenonip or Germaben II must be used to truly prevent mold and bacterial growth in your lotion products.

INCI: Citrus Grandis and Glycerin

 

1 oz - $5.00

4 oz. - $16.00

16 oz. - $49.60

1 gal. - $313.60

50 lbs - $1600.00

Hazelnut Oil - This oil is gentle, non-greasy, and is recommended for very dry skin. The oil is pressed from hazelnuts and is imported from France. The shelf life on this oil is approximately 3 months. It keeps best in the refrigerator. Our oil is food grade and can be used in salads and baking. This oil is excellent in lotions, creams and facial products and is popular in soap as well. Use it alone as a massage oil or combined with jojoba or sweet almond oil.

Back to top

 

1 lb - $7.00

1 gallon - $42.70

Hemp Oil (Refined) - Hempseed Oil is an excellent vehicle for providing essential fatty acids to your skin. These fatty acids are high in antioxidant protection as well as help to protect your skin from moisture loss. We recommend refrigerating your hempseed oil or freezing it. Our Refined Hemp Seed oil has a slightly nutty smell, is a light green and can be used up to 15% in your soap. You can use it up to 50% in your lotions and other toiletries that call for liquid oils. It is high in vitamins A and E. Hempseed oil has been reported to reduce inflammation, eczema, & psoriasis as well. If you are making such a crème, be sure to pick up some Tamanu Oil as well (which has similar claims).

 

16 oz. - $8.90

7 lbs - $57.05

35 lbs, - $245.00

Hemp Oil (Natural, Unrefined) - Unrefined Cold Pressed Hempseed Oil is an excellent source of important fatty acids such as Omega-6 Linoleic acid and Omega-3 Linoleic acid. In addition, it contains Gamma-Linoleic Acid (GLA) which helps to provide antioxidant protection. It is unique in its ability provide a perfect proportion of these fatty acids. These fatty acid components help to protect our skin from excessive water and moisture loss. You should refrigerate or freeze Hempseed oil. The unrefined natural hemp is a dark green brown and has a strong nutty scent. It helps to create a wonderfully silky smooth bar of soap with excellent lather. Usage rates are recommended under 15%. Saponification Value- 187-197.

Unsaturated fatty acids in % of total fatty acids:
Palmitoleic (16:1) .12%
Oleic acid (18:1 omega-9) 10.5%
Linoleic acid (18:2 omega-6)55.2%
gamma-Linolenic acid (18:3 omega-6)3.10%
alpha-Linolenic acid (18:3 omega-3)20.0%
Stearidonic acid (18:4 omega-3)1.20%
Eicosaenoic acid (20:1) 0.5%

INCI Nomenclature: Cannabis sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 Year

 

16 oz. - $8.50

7 lb. - $41.25

35 lb. - $192.50

Out till approx. July 7


Jojoba Oil, Golden - This unique product is actually a liquid wax. Renowned for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, our jojoba oil is expeller pressed from the Jojoba Seed. Because of its fatty acid make up, jojoba oil is very resistant to oxidation (and rancidity) and has a very long shelf life.

INCI name: Simmondsia Chinesis

Back to top

 

4 oz. - $4.50

16 oz. - $11.00

7 lbs. - $62.30

35 lbs. - $245.00

Liquid Silk - Our liquid silk is simply silk amino acids dissolved in water. It's easy to add just that special touch to your products with a usage rate of 1% (lotions) up to a full 5% (in soap). Since the liquid silk is already dissolved, there's no special dissolving procedures involved when using this product.

Back to top

 

1 oz - $3.50

4 oz - $10.76

8 oz - $17.64

16 oz - $30.08

7 lbs - $199.36 ($28/lb)

25 lbs - $568 ($22.72/lb)

Macadamia Nut Butter - Here for only a limited time at this great price! Macadamia Nut Butter is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the Macadamia Ternifolia tree. The natural oil is then combined with hydrogenated Macadamia seed oil to produce a butter. Macadamia Seed Butter is exceptionally emollient and absorbs easily into the skin. Wonderful for use in lotions, hair conditioners and balms.

 

1 lb. - $12.00

10 lbs. - $100.00

55 lbs. - $385.00

Macadamia Nut Oil - Macadamia Nut Oil has excellent transdermal properties. It is a very luxurious oil with a long shelf life. An excellent addition to any soap, it is easily absorbed into the skin and acts as an effective emollient.

Superfatting recommendation: use 1 ounce per pound at trace.

Back to top

 

1 lb. - $7.00

7 lbs. - $37.05

Temporarily Out of Stock

Mango Butter - Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree. This butter is solid at room temperatures but melt upon contact with skin (approximately 87 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit). Our butter is carefully refined and deodorized and can be used straight as a balm, or in other products, such as creams, lotions and soaps with a suggested usage rate ranging from 5% to 100%.

INCI name: Mangifer Indica Seed

Back to top

1 lb. - $8.50

55 lbs. - $385.00

Palm Kernel Flakes - This oil is commonly used to help harden cold process recipes. It can be used up to 35% in your soap recipes. It will speed up trace when used in recipes.

INCI name: elaeis guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil

 

2 lbs - $4.00

10 lbs. - $17.50

50 lbs. - $75.00

Palm Oil - Palm oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm, or Elaeis Guinnesis tree, which originated in West Guinea. Currently, Malaysia is the largest exporter of Palm Oil in the world. Our Palm oil is physically refined without the use of chemical solvents, thereby reducing the risk of residue contamination. Palm oil is used in cold process soap to add to the hardness of the bar and is typically replaced for tallow in all vegetable oil recipes.

NOTE: the 5 gallon pail holds 35lbs weight of oil

Back to top

 

4 lbs. - $8.92

7 lbs. - $13.16

35 lbs. $53.55

New! Pistachio Butter - Because Pistachio Butter is a surplus item, we will carry it until supplies run out so stock up while you can! This soft, green tinted butter is a great carrier butter for your scrubs, creams, balms and lotions. Due to the low comedogenicity effects on the skin (meaning it won’t clog those pores), Pistachio Butter makes a moisturizing and rich facial scrub. Its moisturizing traits and easy spreadablility will soften up those hard working hands in no time! We recommend a 3%-100% usage rate.

INCI: Pistacia Vera Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
NOTE: Due to the soft nature of this oil, it will melt (and leak!) in transit. We recommend not ordering this oil in the summer months if you live in warmer states.

 

1 lb. - $11.00

8 lbs. - $78.00

55 lbs - $400.00

Sal Butter - (aka Shorea Butter) has been obtained from the seed of the Sal Tree (Shorea Robusta) grown in India. From this seed a firm but pliant “butter“ is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Due to its uniform Triglyceride composition, it exhibits high oxidative and emulsion stability, and good skin softening ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. Ideal for bar soaps and skin creams.

Back to top

 

Sal - 1 lb - $7.25

Shea Oil - This oil is fractionated Shea Butter. It is liquid at room temperature and is excellent for adding to melt and pour, as well as lotions, creams and delicate eye lotions. It is a very lubricating oil and is a good addition to massage oils. The shelf life is approximately 18 months. Our Shea Oil is cold pressed.

Back to top

 

1 oz. - $2.00

16 oz. - $9.60

7 lbs. - $64.96

Shea Butter - Our Shea Butter is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the karite tree (and is then refined). Our shea butter is a creamy white solid that is ultra-refined and has a neutral smell. The Shea Butter, Ultra Refined is physically decolorized using organic clays (diatomaceous earth, aka "bleaching clays") to remove color and impurities. The odor is removed via injection of steam to "blow-off" the volatile oils which contribute to shea butter's sharp, objectionable odor. There are no chemicals used to process our shea butter.

Our shea butter will start to melt on contact with the skin, making it an excellent choice for lip balms and lotion bars. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6%.

INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Back to top

 

1 lb - $6.90

55 lbs. - $319.00

Sunflower Oil - Sunflower oil has large amounts of essential fatty acids as well as a high amount of Vitamin E. As one of the more cost effective oils, it is a good oil to blend with other base oils in massage or perfume bases. This oil does tend to leave a more oily feeling on the skin. Some soapmakers choose to use it in large percentages in their soaping recipes as a nice alternative to the higher priced Olive Oil. It helps to provide a stable, conditioning lather in soap. It is a more lightweight oil so it's wonderful in bath oils and lotions but does have a slow absorption rate (thus the oily feel). Refrigerate this oil to help increase the life of the oil. Some oil experts suggest a shorter shelf life than 6 months.

 

1 lb. - $4.50

7 lbs - $19.25

35 lbs - $70.00

Sweet Almond Oil - Excellent as a massage oil, this luxurious oil is also wonderful in soap. Use it in your cold process recipes at 5% and enjoy the moisturizing properties of this light oil. Sweet Almond Oil is renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it unequalled penetrating and restructuring properties. This oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt (for use in salt scrubs). On a side note, it's also a good oil for stir fry (as it has a very high flashpoint and is cholesterol free).

INCI name: Sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)

Back to top

 

16 oz. -$3.75

7 lbs. -$24.43

35 lbs. - $100.10

Tamanu Oil - Tamanu Oil is an incredible oil! Thousands of years ago, the natives of Tahiti found a large, strange tree growing near the ocean. They soon found that the dried nuts from this tree, which they name the "ati" tree, contained a special oil that they used to help protect their skin from the hot sun, humidity and sea winds. There is a very small supply of Tamanu oil in the world because of the small growing area. It takes a full 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit (which is the annual production of one adult tree) to make just 5 kilograms of cold pressed Tamanu oil. Reputed uses by the people of Tahiti are wide and varied - from burns, to insect bites, to stretch marks this oil is truly multi faceted. Use it in soap up to 5% or as a massage oil - the uses are endless! As with any nut based oil, people with allergies to nuts of any kind should not use Tamanu Oil. INCI name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Donna Maria, president of The Handmade Toiletries Network and author of "Making Aromatherapy Creams & Lotions" enthuses, "Tamanu oil has a luscious smell reminiscent of butter pecan ice cream or Kahlua (depending on who you ask) and is one of my favorite ingredients to use in skincare products. I especially like it in facial creams and massage oils for dry skin."

Back to top

 

1 oz - $8.00

32 oz - $240.00

Vitamin E - Use Vitamin E in your fixed oils to help slow the oxidizing process or use it in your soap and lotions as a wonderful anti-oxidant. This is a thick, viscous oil that is easy to mix into lotions and liquid oils.

Back to top

 

1 oz. - $3.00

16 oz. - $36.96

Wheatgerm Oil - This oil is expressed from the germ of the wheat kernel. It is high in Vitamin E making it a very stable fragrance with a shelf life of 12-16 months (refrigerate and keep in an airtight container to help prolong life). It is cold pressed, and Wheat Germ Oil is especially good in massage oils. This oil has a slightly nutty smell.

INCI name:Triticum vulgare

Back to top

 

16 oz. - $7.75

7 lbs. - $41.25

Temporarily out of stock

Waxes

Yellow Beeswax - The most commonly used wax in the toiletry industry, our beeswax is fully refined (but not bleached) and comes in granules, which makes measuring easy and convenient. Beeswax is a substance secreted by the worker honey bees used for the construction of their honeycomb. In addition to making an excellent hardening agent in lip balm and lotion bars, Beeswax is a wonderful fuel for candles. It burns longer and more clean than candles made with most other waxes.

 

1 lb - $6.25

5 lbs - $27.50

25 lbs - $125.00

50 lbs - $220.00

Candellila Wax - This unique vegetable wax helps provide gloss and lubricity ("slip") to lip balms and lotion bars. It's also excellent in furniture polish. Candelilla is obtained from the coating of the “wax slipper plant” (Euphorhia Cerifera) found mainly in Mexico. The wax is extracted by boiling the plant (to separate the wax and the plant material). The wax floats to the top of the water and is skimmed off and processed. This wax comes in flakes in FDA food grade approved containers.

Back to top

 

1 lb - $7.00

50 lbs - $239.80

White Beeswax - White beeswax is the wax separated from the honeycomb of the hive bee. It is bleached by exposing it in thin layers to the action of the air, sunlight, and moisture. This wax comes in a granulated pastille form and is made white without the use of chemicals or chlorine.

Back to top

 

1 lb - $7.00

5 lbs - $30.00

25 lbs - $137.50

50 lbs - $275.00




Return to HOME PAGE

Surplus Items
Web Specials
Limited Editions

Gift Certificates

products

Bases: Melt and Pour
Bases: Soap and Body
Books
Candle Dyes
Candle Fragrance Oils
Candle Fragrances A-K
Candle Fragrances L-Z
Candle Wax and Wicks
Essential Oils
Original Essential Oils
Organic Essential Oils
Synergistic Blends
Exfoliants
Extracts
Fixed Oils/Waxes
Fragrance Oils:

Fragrances A-G
Fragrances H-N
Fragrances O-Z
Cybilla Fragrances A-F
Cybilla Fragrances G-R
Cybilla Fragrances S-Z
Herbs and Botanicals
Lip butter flavorings
Lotion Making Supplies
Mineral Makeup
New!
Micas/Colorants
LabColor Liquid Soap Dye
Basic 12 Colors & LaBomb
Countryside Low pH
High pH Blends
Low pH Dye, Tropicals
Mists and Olives
Miscellaneous Soap Supplies
Sea Salts
Lye
Soap Making Ingredients
Soap Ropes
Molds:
3-D Soap Molds
Birch Wood Soap Molds
Budget Soap Molds
Column Soap Molds
Custom Soap Molds - I
Embedding Soap Molds
Flexible Soap Molds
Guest Size Soap Molds
Heavy Duty Soap Molds
Milky Way Soap Molds - I
Milky Way Soap Molds - II
Slab Soap Molds
Stepping Stone Molds
Packaging Products
Seasonal Soap/Holiday Themes
Soaping Hardware
Soap Making Kits
Soap Stamps

resources

Policies/Shipping/Retail Store
Customer Testimonials
Free Newsletter - Sign Up Here!
Anne-Marie's Soap BLOG New!
Lye Calculator
Product News
OTION Soap Bar - Soap Classes
Soap Making Recipes/Tutorials
Soaping Success Stories
Social Responsibility Statement
Web Rings

Back to Top