Miscellaneous Soapmaking Supplies
|
|
Aprons, Disposable - These disposable poly aprons are perfect for when you're making crafts away from your normal craft set up or teaching classes.
|
|
|
Rubber Ducks - These teeny little duckies are perfect for embedding in soap! They measure 1-1/2" tall x 1-1/2" long.
|
|
|
Loofah Sponges- These all natural loofahs are the perfect accessory for any bath product. Our loofahs measure approximately 4" long and 2-3" wide.
|
 |
|
|
|
pH Strips - Use these strips to measure the pH of your soap. To test the pH of your soap, wet your soap with water, and rub your hands on the soap to form bubbles. Put your pH strip onto the wet soap and check your reading. You don't want your soap to be above a 10 pH. These come in a pack of 50 and can test a pH range of 1 - 14.
|
|
|
Rope, for Soap on a Rope - Soap Rope is super soft, flexible, and waterproof braided nylon rope, for making Soap on a Rope. Though they work best with our 3D soap molds, these ropes are suitable for most any mold for Soap on a Rope. The soap rope features ends that are heat sealed together into a round tab, which allows the rope to be easily placed into your mold. Each rope is 18" long and .25" diameter. Choose from colors below:
|
Angelhair
|
 |
Hunter Green
|
 |
|
Baby Blue
|
 |
Olive
|
 |
|
Black
|
|
Tie Dye
|
 |
|
Blue
|
 |
Wine
|
 |
|
Desert Camo
|
 |
Woodland
|
 |
|
Autumn Leaves
|
 |
Irish Spring
|
 |
|
Hot Pink
|
 |
Cherry Red
|
 |
|
Winter Chill
|
|
New Born Mix
|
 |
|
Marigold
|
 |
Warm Charcoal
|
 |
|
Royal Purple
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sea Salt, Brazilian - A truly international Bath Salt that is harvested in a mangrove area of Brazil and then screened and sorted in one of the finest processing plants in the world located in Belgium! Our Brazilian salt crystals are made by the natural evaporation of Atlantic sea water in shallow ponds using the sun and wind. A process that takes one to five years after which the "crop" is washed, screened and packaged. Mangrove areas are special ecosystems that remove undesired elements from the water with a filtration process using indigenous plants and shellfish. These Bath Salts are ultra fine, like table salt, perfect for a very gentle scrub or mineral rich bath soak.
|
|
|
Sea Salt, Dead Sea - Our Dead Sea salt is sourced from Israel. It is higher in bromides, magnesium, potassium and chloride. It is thought that dead sea salt's therapeutic properties come from the these higher mineral concentrations. Potassium helps regulate the moisture level of the skin, Magnesium encourages skin to heal more quickly, and Bromide has a smoothing and relaxing effect. Dead Sea Salt is normally used to help detoxify the skin, though there are individuals that use it for relief from psoriasis.
|
|
|
Sea Salt, Fine Grained Dead Sea - Similar to our Dead Sea Salt above except with a finer grained consistency.
|
|
|
Sea Salt, Organic - Organic Sea Salt from New Zealand harvested from the southern ocean waters that sweep between New Zealand's Northern and Southern islands. The waters are collected in solar salt fields and then evaporated over several months using only wind and sun.
Please note that at this time the USDA does not allow salt to be listed as organic because it is a mineral.
This Sea Salt is organically certified by BIO-GRO of New Zealand.
|
|
Miscellaneous Soap Making Ingredients Back to top
|
|
Arrowroot Powder - Used in almost all dusting powder recipes, this is a staple for all well-stocked toiletry cabinets.
Click here to view an easy dusting powder recipe.
|
|
|
New! Borax - Borax is commonly used in clothes washing recipes to help soften the water and release stains from clothing. It's also sometimes used in cream soapmaking recipes and lotions. This is a chemical with toxicity when ingested and should be treated in the same manner with which you treat lye. Borax cleans by converting some water molecules to hydrogen peroxide. The pH is approximately 9.5 and produces a basic solution in water, increasing effectiveness of cleaners.
|
|
|
Citric Acid - Citric Acid is commonly used in making bath fizzies/bath bombs.
How to make bath bombs/bath fizzies.
Q: Will citric acid lose its potency over time?
|
|
|
Dry Flo AF - Dry Flo is a modified corn starch that has been designed to be free-flowing and non-clumping. It is especially effective in body powders. If you've been having trouble with your body powders clumping, then this is the product for you. Use it 1:1 with your Arrowroot (or rice flour) to make a wonderfully luxurious body powder or glitter. Add some mica for a fun, sparkling touch. The INCI name for this product is: Corn Starch Modified.
Try some easy recipes using Dry Flo AF!
|
|
|
Liquid Pearlizer - Our liquid pearlizer will give a shimmery pearly look to your liquid soaps, shampoos, and body washes - adding a more professional look to your products. To use, just add to your finished liquid soap when you add your fragrance and color (if using) and blend well. Try it with our our liquid concentrate or organic liquid soap. Usage rate is 1% to 5% .
|
|
|
Rose Water - Rose water can be used in place of regular water in your soap, lotion and spritzing recipes. Alternatively, you can use it by itself for a refreshing facial spritz, or in your laundry spray or iron in place of plain water.
|
|
|
Sodium Hydroxide: LYE - for Soap Making. Sodium Hydroxide, or Lye, is the chemical that induces saponification with fats and oils to create that magnificant thing called soap! Our lye is now in flake form! This is a huge improvement because they don't cling to you and your tools due to static electricity like the pellets do. The flakes are a little less pure (97% instead of 99%) but this small variation does not make a difference in soap recipes and saponification rates.Please be sure to educate yourself on the safety precautions and proper handling of Lye before using this ingredient.
How much lye do you need for your soap? Try our lye calculator.
|
|
|
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a chemical additive used to increase lather and foam in your toiletry products. Our SLS is a dry powder that is used in the cosmetic industry in many products including toothpaste! You can add this to your Melt & pour soap, bath salts, liquid soaps, or - our favorite - bath fizzies! To make Bubble Bath Bombs we like to add about 10% by weight to the recipe. Just blend it in well with the other dry ingredients. For M&P soap usually just 1% to 3% does the job.
|
|
|
Talc Powder - Talc powder is a staple you can't do without. Use it for making refreshing summertime body powders, deodorant powders and foot powders.
|
|
|
UV Inhibitor - This is a specifically designed UV inhibitor for personal care products. It is an oil-soluble version that may be introduced into the oil-based phase of personal care products. It is a UV inhibitor designed to help protect the colors in personal care products from fading due to light exposure. Recommended usage rate is 2-5%.
This product is NOT a sunscreen, only a color fading inhibitor.
|
|
|
Witch Hazel - Use this for making bath fizzies & astringents. Commonly sold as an anti-inflammatory spray, you can use it as a base for facial toners and refreshing skin spritzes. You can also use this as an all natural mouth wash. Flashpoint 110ºF
|
|