Zinc oxide is a very fine white powder that is non-nano and used for whitening, adhesion and UV protection. It is a perfect addition to mineral makeup, particularly in a foundation. While this is a non-bleeding colorant, if you add too much to your soap it can migrate into other colors in the soap design or stain washcloths. We recommend starting out at 1/16th to 1/8th teaspoon per pound for melt & pour soaps. For cold process, add 1 teaspoon of oxide to 1 tablespoon of a carrier oil like Sweet Almond or Olive Oil and mix well using a mini mixer. To create the color in the sample of cold process soap above, we used 1.25 teaspoons of colorant (about 0.15 oz before dispersing) in 1 pound of soap. For more information on oxides in soap, check out this blog post.
Ingredients:Botanical Name: Zinc Oxide (CI 77947)Comon Name: Zinc Oxide
I found this online that may help people. Its tiring to have to tell people to look stuff up and read on their own.
"The problem with classifying products as nano or non-nano is that there is no certification body to officially determine what types of particles a product contains. The FDA has not stepped in to create a definition or regulation for nanoparticles, but the EU has vaguely defined non-nano as “the primary particle size is greater than 100nm” and Australia defines non-nano as “more than 90% of particles are above 100nm.” At the nano level, it is virtually impossible to ensure that a product is 100% nanoparticle free because the shapes of the particles make them hard to measure."
In other words..there isnt a way to measure these so called NON nano particles so they deem them harmless. ONLY cause the FDA doesnt have a certification for something doesnt mean its dangerous. I would invite people to look up science VS pseudoscience. theres no nm!! thats the point...
It's great that Brambleberry carries a non-nano zinc oxide, since it's safer than nano sized oxides. Do you know the specific size you carry? i.e. 300nm ? Thanks!
Hi, What would you suggest for colouring the Zinc Oxide? Cosmetic Mica? I want to make coloured zinc oxide nose sticks for kids (remember the ones we used to get back in the 80's?) I want it to colour the zinc stick, leave a face paint like colour on the face but I need to be able to wash it off, too! Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated! Thanks :)
Terah from Bramble Berry replies...Hi Chantelle! What a great idea! I would recommend using our Pigments or Micas to help color your nose sticks. Though, keep in mind that Zinc Oxide acts as a white colorant so any color you use is going to be lightened by the white Zinc.
Is this lip safe and skin safe, in lotion specifically? And at what percent?
Terah from Bramble Berry replies...Hi Rebecca! Our Zinc Oxide is non-nano and both skin and lip safe! There is no recommended usage rate though I would probably start small with about 1/16-1/8 tsp per pound of lotion.
Can I use this zinc oxide for sunscreen???
Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Belle! While this may offer some UV protection, it does not create sunscreen. Sunscreen is regulated by the FDA. This means if you claim your lotion is a sunscreen, it will need to be tested to prove that it's effective. That can be a long and expensive process, so you'll want to consider that beforehand. This
Etsy Updates Policies on Cosmetics Making Claims blog post has some great information on labeling that may help!
We’re a friendly group who love social media. See you ‘round the web!