This product comes as a solid, waxy pellet. It’s melted and then added to oil based or emulsified products. It’s also plant derived and biodegradable.
This is a great ingredient to have in your collection if you’re making skincare or hair care products. It will help take lotions, conditioners, and masks to the next level.
- Product Details
- Oil Color: White
- Ingredients (Common Name): Stearyl Alcohol
- Ingredients (INCI Name): Stearyl Alcohol
- Origin: USA
- Shelf Life: Best within 2 years
- Recommended for Cold Process: no
- Recommended for Melt and Pour: no
- Recommended for Bath Bombs: no
- Eye Safe: no
- Lip Safe: yes
- Usage Instructions: Typically 1-10%, can go up to 30%
- Shipping Restrictions: No Shipping Restrictions