Babassu Oil

$13.39 - $66.69

Images

Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil

Details

$13.39 - $66.69

Variations

Add to cart options

Product Actions


Need more?
Contact Special Orders

Additional Information

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q&A

Description

Babassu, which comes from a native Brazilian palm tree, can be used in place of coconut or palm in cold process soap. It adds the same firming and cleansing properties.

However, babassu does have a lighter feeling on the skin and it absorbs quickly. We recommend giving all three oils a try in small test batches to see what you think. We love the fast absorption for lotion and hair products.

    Details

  • Melting Point: 76 ℉
  • Oil Color: White
  • SAP (bar) Value: 0.17
  • KOH (liquid) Value: 0.27
  • Scent of Oil: None
  • Ingredients (Common Name): Babassu Oil
  • Ingredients (INCI Name): Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
  • Recommended for Cold Process: yes
  • Recommended for Melt and Pour: no
  • Recommended for Bath Bombs: yes
  • Eye Safe: yes
  • Lip Safe: yes
  • Usage Instructions: Cold process soap up to 33 percent. Lotions and creams up to 5 percent. Balms up to 10 percent.
  • Shipping Restrictions?: No Shipping Restrictions

Specifications

Reviews

Q&A