Share your product photos with #BrambleOn

Bakuchi Oil - Bakuchiol

Details

Variations

Available Sizes

Add to cart options

Promotions

Product Actions



Need more?
Product Description

This oil is pressed from the seeds of the bakuchi plant. This plant has been used in ayurvedic and Chinese traditional medicine for centuries, and it’s good for your skin, too! This oil is cold pressed in India, and refined without the use of chemical filtering. Bakuchi seed oil contains essential fatty acids and contains 3%-5% bakuchiol, a compound that helps keep skin soft and healthy looking. Use this oil at 1%-5% in the oil phase of emulsified products. Bakuchi seed oil can add that special something to your DIY face oils, lotions, and balms.

Additional Information

  • Product Details
  • Documents
  • Reviews
  • Q&A

Product Details

  • Melting Point: Liquid at room temperature ℉

  • Oil Color: Light Brown

  • SAP (bar) Value: 0.13

  • KOH (liquid) Value: 0.18

  • Scent of Product: Nutty

  • Ingredients (Common Name): Bakuchi Oil

  • Ingredients (INCI Name): Psoralea Corylifolia Seed Oil

  • Origin: India

  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Refined

  • Shelf Life: 1 year

  • Recommended for Cold Process: yes

  • Recommended for Melt and Pour: yes

  • Recommended for Bath Bombs: yes

  • Eye Safe: yes

  • Lip Safe: yes

  • Usage Instructions: Cold process soap up to 5 percent. Lotions and creams up to 15 percent. Balms up to 10 percent.

  • Shipping Restrictions: No Shipping Restrictions

Documents

Reviews

Q&A