Olive Oil - Pomace

$4.80 - $98.00

Images

Olive Oil - Pomace

Olive Oil - Pomace

Details

$4.80 - $98.00

Variations

Add to cart options

Product Actions


Additional Information

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q&A

Description

Olive oil pomace is a staple in any maker's collection. You'll love how thick and moisturizing it feels in handmade soap.

Compared to pure olive oil, pomace creates a slightly harder bar. It also lightly accelerates trace.

    Details

  • Melting Point: Liquid at room temperature ℉
  • Oil Color: Light Yellow
  • SAP (bar) Value: 0.13
  • KOH (liquid) Value: 0.19
  • Scent of Oil: Green
  • Ingredients (Common Name): Olive Oil - Pomace
  • Ingredients (INCI Name): Olea Europaea Oil
  • Extraction Method: Extracted from the last bits of paste leftover from pressing extra virgin olive oil
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
  • Recommended for Cold Process: yes
  • Recommended for Melt and Pour: no
  • Recommended for Bath Bombs: yes
  • Usage Instructions: Cold process soap up to 100 percent. Lotions and creams up to 10 percent. Balms up to 10 percent.
  • Shipping Restrictions?: No Shipping Restrictions

Specifications

Reviews

Q&A