Shopping Cart




  • Brown Oxide Pigment

click on thumbnail to zoom
Choose oneQtyPrice
1 oz
$3.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
16 oz
$26.56Add to CartAdd to Wishlist


Brown Oxide: "Bark Brown", a nice, standard brown. While this is a non-bleeding colorant, if you add too much to your soap it can migrate into other colors in the soap design or stain washcloths. We recommend starting out at 1/16th to 1/8th teaspoon per pound for melt & pour soaps. For cold process, add 1 teaspoon of oxide to 1 tablespoon of a carrier oil like Sweet Almond or Olive Oil and mix well using a mini mixer.

To create the color in the sample of cold process soap above, we used 1/4th teaspoon of colorant in 1 pound of soap. For more information on oxides in soap, check out this blog post.

Note: Due to batch variation, this batch of brown oxide has a lighter hue.

Safe for use in lip balms

 Iron Oxide 
Botanical Name:
 Iron Oxide (CI 77499)
Common Name:  Iron Oxide 


Average Rating:
(based on 2 reviews)

Showing 2 Reviews:

by PreciEvy
on 9/23/2015
Used in CP for a beautiful chocolate color
I am ordering this item again. Got a lovely brown color for my chocolate soap; much more intense than the one given by the natural cocoa powder used in one of the layers.
by Lilya Brecko
on 4/3/2014
apply pigment
Hello, please tell me whether this is possible apply pigment for cosmetics, namely, paints, powders, eye shadows. Thanks waiting for reply.

Reply from Bramble Berry

Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.