Make a soap recipe with this ingredient
Castor Oil - Castor oil is extracted from the Castor Bean Plant. It is a thick, viscous liquid with a slight distinctive smell. It acts similar to glycerin, drawing moisture to the skin. Castor oil contributes to thick, large bubbles in cold process soap and is used in most shampoo bar recipes. It is a good oil for superfatting.Ingredients:
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed OilCommon Name: Castor Oil
I had run out of castor oil a few weeks ago but went ahead and made a batch of cold process anyway. I adjusted each of my other oils and recalculated my lye expecting the outcome to be similar to my normal recipe... I will not make that mistake again!
Castor, added at 5-7% of your oils, will give you great lather. This oil works well with other oils and seems to enhance the characteristics of other oils.
A must have.
I never make soap without it! I can tell a difference in the quality of oils purchased from other vendors & BB has some of the best castor oil that I have found! I just wish BB would put a warehouse closer to my location. BB, it's time to branch out! 😁
I use this in every bar of soap I make! It is great in CP soap, the bubble action is non stop!
i am going to use this in lip balms, but today i used it for my hair. i have long thick hair that is DRY! i will try anything to get it shiny and healthy. today i mixed coconut oil and castor oil and some vitamin e and my hair looks and feels AMAZING! gotta buy some more. :)
works wonderfully in sugar scrubs too!
I couldn't imagine my soap without it! A little bit goes a long way, too. You can certainly tell it's a unique oil, it's very thick, unlike most other oils. But don't let that stop you, it's a miracle bubble maker!
I also find I can't make lip balm without it.. it adds just that perfect feeling to your lips and really helps leave them feeling super soft!
We’re a friendly group who love social media. See you ‘round the web!