Evening Primrose Extract: Long known as a natural anti-inflammatory, Evening Primrose extract has traditionally been used in mature skin preparations, but also wonderful to soothe skin dryness, itchiness, and redness. A natural yellow, this extract is oil soluble and can be used in handmade haircare and skincare products, including lotions and soaps. Suggested usage rate is 1-2%. This product is lip safe at a usage rate below 1%.
Ingredients: Botanical Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Flower ExtractCommon Name: Fractionated Coconut Oil, Evening Primrose Oil
I am starting to use this in my products because of the healing properties it has. I had something similar to poison ivy that was starting to spread and itched. So I started applying the deodorant I made with evening primrose extract on my red inflamed skin, and it stopped the itching, soothed the irritated area, and it faded out and healed up. I love this extract. I'm gad I put it in all my products that I just made recently.
I am a beginner of soap making, I just wonder how much should I use this extract in melt and pour? Thanks
Had originally purchased to put in my face soap but started applying straight onto face after washing (before applying moisturizer) and my dermatitis stopped! This is truly a skin miracle for me! Not even the stuff prescribed by dermatologist worked! I've been rash free for a few years now because of this extract and my skin looks and feels great. If I skip for a few days, my skin becomes irritated so I hope this stuff sticks around!
I'm a swimmer, and the chlorine in the pool tends to dry out my skin and leave me itchy. Commercial products have never been much help. So when I started soaping, I decided to try out this extract in some of my soaps to help with the irritation. It helped so much that I shared some soap bits with other swimmers, and now they have put in requests for bars of their own!
We’re a friendly group who love social media. See you ‘round the web!