Meadowfoam Oil - Extracted from the seeds of a Pacific Northwest native annual, Limananthes alba. Containing over 98% long-chain fatty acids, Meadowfoam Oil is one of the most stable oils with the ability to extend shelf life of less stable ingredients. Use in your handmade recipes for its moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. This oil has a non-greasy feeling, blends well with other carrier oils and has binding qualities, allowing it to help your products retain scents longer.
Meadowfoam is a very earth-friendly product. The Meadowfoam plant is a sustainable and renewable resource. Often used by farmers for a rotation crop, it also helps to bring in additional income. It was originally developed as an alternative to Sperm Whale oil, thereby helping to lessen the demand.
Meadowfoam Oil is a wonderful substitute for Jojoba oil.Ingredients:Botanical Name: Limanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed OilCommon Name: Meadowfoam Seed Oil
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Sarah of Spicy Pinecone creates gorgeous cold process soap that demonstrate a wide range of techniques, colors and design elements. Her passion for bath and beauty is evident in each creation, which are beautifully presented and photographed. Sarah shares her soaping making on her YouTube channel, which has more than 80 fun and informative videos. Read on to […]
The post Chatting with Sarah of Spicy Pinecone appeared first on Soap Queen.