Pomace Olive Oil is a wonderful addition to your cold process soap recipes. Olive oil gives a rich feel and helps to create a very hard bar once fully cured. Used in the making of Castile soap (both liquid and bar).
Pomace oil is made by extracting the last bits of oil and fat from the paste left over from pressing the Extra Virgin Olive Oil.
Note: Note: Pomace Olive Oil versus other grades tends to move more quickly in cold process soap recipes. For intricate designs, such as multi colored swirls, consider working with our Pure Olive Oil.
INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
*Please note: This is a natural product, the color of this oil can change from batch to batch, and is completely normal.
Reply from Bramble BerryHi Bridget! The color of this olive oil will vary because it's a natural product. The color of the oil will depend on a number of factors, including soil, temperature and moisture when the olives are growing. If you want a blue or lavender soap, you can add Titanium Dioxide. That will make your soap a little lighter so you get a nice blue color. I'll be emailing you personally to talk more!
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Several months ago, I received a lovely email from Patti Flynn. Patti participated in the “Crazy Sexy Vegan Cleanse,” that I coordinated in 2012, which involved no meat, sugar, dairy, gluten, alcohol or coffee. During this cleanse, Patti discovered lacto-fermentation of vegetables. This discovery soon developed into a hobby, which has now turned into a […]
The post Guest Post: A Cleanse That Started a Business appeared first on Soap Queen.