Polysorbate 80: This is a common fragrance and essential oil solublizer as well as an emulsifying agent. It is soluble in water and alcohol and insoluble in oils. It is typically a co-emulsifier that is used both as a viscosity modifier and a dispersing agent for fragrances and essential oils for room sprays and linen sprays. In lotions, it works best for oil in water emulsions and is helpful for foaming or whipping body creams. When combined with liquid oils, Polysorbate 80 creates a blooming bath oil. It can also be used in a self-emulsifying sugar or salt scrub. Finally, in bath bombs, you can add up to 6% as a wetting agent (rather than a traditional witch hazel or liquid oil) to help prolong fizzing in the tub. Usage rate is from 1-5% as a co-emulsifier in lotions and up to 50% for a dispersing bath oil or fragrance/essential oil carrier.
Reply from Bramble BerryHi Laura! I'm sorry the packaging wasn't your favorite. We've found the pail makes it easy to portion the liquid out, rather than having to lift a heavy jug. Some of our customers portion the mixture out into heat resistant pouches to make it easier. I'll be emailing you personally to discuss this!
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Sarah of Spicy Pinecone creates gorgeous cold process soap that demonstrate a wide range of techniques, colors and design elements. Her passion for bath and beauty is evident in each creation, which are beautifully presented and photographed. Sarah shares her soaping making on her YouTube channel, which has more than 80 fun and informative videos. Read on to […]
The post Chatting with Sarah of Spicy Pinecone appeared first on Soap Queen.