Potassium Cocoate is the potassium salt of coconut fatty acid. It's an all natural liquid surfactant made from 100% whole coconut oil and potassium hydroxide. Because of the flash foaming properties of potassium cocoate this product is great for use in liquid soaps, shampoos, and scrubs. Not meant for use above 35% in recipe formulations. This product contains glycerin as a natural moisturizer. When used at less than 10% in formulation, potassium cocoate works well for baby shampoo and bodywash.
This surfactant can be easily diluted with botanical or distilled water alone. If you're feeling more adventurous you may also dilute the surfactant with water in combination with small amounts of fragrance, oils, and/or extracts. Simply combine and mix thoroughly.
INCI: Water, Potassium Cocoate, Glycerin
Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Marsha! Thanks for taking the time to leave a response. You're right, Potassium Cocoate is made with Coconut Oil and Potassium Hydroxide! In the description, we say it's a natural liquid surfactant, not a synthetic detergent. Also, we recommend using this product at 10% or less for baby products. I will be emailing you personally to discuss this!
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Soap making is not only fun, it can have a dramatic impact on lives. After falling on tough times, Casey started teaching her son Donovan how to make melt and […]
The post A Young Entrepreneur with a Cause appeared first on Soap Queen.