Make a soap recipe with this ingredient
Green Tea Seed Oil: Tea seed oil is also referred to as camellia seed oil. This oil has many natural skin benefits and is commonly used throughout China and Japan. This oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the tea (camellia) plant. Because of its non-greasy feel when applied to the skin and hair; tea seed oil is most often used in lotions, creams, soaps, and hair care products. We generally use this oil at 2-10% in formulations.
Consisting mostly of monounsaturated fatty acids (Omegas 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids), green tea seed oil is nutrient rich making it ideal for use in skin and hair care products. This oil is high in skin benefiting vitamins A and B.
This oil does not have a strong scent to it and should not be confused with Green Tea fragrance oil or Tea Tree essential oil.
Tea seed oil is lip and skin safe at any usage level.
Ingredients: Botanical Name: Camellia Oleifera (Tea Seed) Seed OilCommon Name: Green Tea Seed Oil
Camellia oil is my favorite for skin care. It has such a velvety feel and is never greasy. I love the reputed properties of this oil, too. I cannot find a better product and price anywhere else.
I wish I could give this oil 10 stars because it is so rich and amazing! I spent 2 years formulating a cream to sell and this was the ingredient that put it over the top and ready to go to market. It makes your products so much more luxurious, and yes, the absorbency is great! Please keep this in stock!!!
I used this in a Green Tea Soap with green tea fragrance oil and green tea extract then hanger swirled with crome green oxide - heaven, and sold out immediately. Used this in lip balm as my liquid oil with Sea Buckthorn Butter, Coco Butter, Shea Butter & beeswax. This cured cracked winter dry lips in 1 night, everyone loves the silky feel that lasts .
We’re a friendly group who love social media. See you ‘round the web!