Product Description Coconut water is the liquid from the center of a young coconut, and it has big benefits for hair and skin. Coconut water is hydrating when you drink it, and it’s hydrating for your hair and skin too. It’s a nutrient dense, natural ingredient that contains lauric acid, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that contribute to beautiful, healthy hair. Lauric acid is a fatty acid that helps to moisturize, while amino acids, the building blocks of proteins, help keep your hair strong. Coconut water has all of these benefits, and won’t weigh down fine hair like some oils can. That makes coconut water perfect for products designed for fine or damaged hair. Coconut water is easy to add to any water-based or emulsified skincare or hair care product; just use it in place of a portion of the water phase. Pick some up today to add to your ingredients collection.
- Product Details
- Flashpoint: 200 ℉
- Oil Color: White
- Ingredients (Common Name): Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water
- Ingredients (INCI Name): Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water
- Origin: USA
- Part of Plant: Fruit
- Shelf Life: Best within 1-2 years
- Recommended for Cold Process: yes
- Recommended for Melt and Pour: no
- Recommended for Bath Bombs: no
- Eye Safe: no
- Lip Safe: no
- Usage Instructions: Can be used up to 100% as a replacement for distilled water in cold process soaps, lotions, and shampoos. Will not work in oil only (anhydrous) products.
- Shipping Restrictions: No Shipping Restrictions