Sunflower oil is the perfect addition to handmade soap and lotion. It's packed with essential fatty acids and vitamin E, so it feels moisturizing on the skin. It's perfect for dry areas because it's lightweight but it doesn't absorb too quickly.
- Melting Point: Liquid at room temperature ℉
- Oil Color: Light Yellow
- SAP (bar) Value: 0.13
- KOH (liquid) Value: 0.21
- Scent of Oil: None
- Ingredients (Common Name): Sunflower Oil
- Ingredients (INCI Name): Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
- Extraction Method: Cold expeller pressed
- Shelf Life: 6 months
- Recommended for Cold Process: yes
- Recommended for Melt and Pour: no
- Recommended for Bath Bombs: yes
- Usage Instructions: Cold process soap up to 20 percent. Lotions and creams up to 10 percent. Balms up to 10 percent.
- Shipping Restrictions?: No Shipping Restrictions