Images

Share your product photos with #BrambleOn

Sodium Lactate

Details

Variations

Available Sizes

Add to cart options

Promotions

Product Actions



Need more?
Product Description

You need this product in your collection. Sodium lactate hardens cold process soap so you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly. You can also use it in lotion to draw moisture to the skin, or in hot process soap to make the batter more fluid and smooth to work with. It is a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. This is a standard 60% solution of sodium lactate.

Additional Information

  • Product Details
  • Documents
  • Reviews
  • Q&A

Product Details

  • Ingredients (Common Name): Sodium Lactate

  • Ingredients (INCI Name): Sodium Lactate, Water

  • Origin: France

  • Shelf Life: 2 years

  • Recommended for Cold Process: yes

  • Recommended for Melt and Pour: no

  • Recommended for Bath Bombs: no

  • Eye Safe: no

  • Usage Instructions: For cold and hot process soap, add 1 tsp. per pound of oils to the cooled lye water. For lotion, add to the water phase at 0.5 to 4 percent.

  • Shipping Restrictions: No Shipping Restrictions

Documents

Reviews

Q&A