Shopping Cart




Choose oneQtyPrice
1 lb
$3.30Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
10 lbs (unwrapped)
$27.50Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
50 lbs (unwrapped)
$115.50Add to CartAdd to Wishlist


Aloe Vera Melt and Pour - Our base has a full 5% Aloe Vera Gel in it. Aloe Vera Gel is known for its incredible healing properties (for burns and abrasions). Real Aloe Vera gel is added to our popular original clear base (which gives it a slightly greenish tint) - making a very soothing and cleansing base.


Common Name: Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Safflower Oil, Glycerin (kosher, of vegetable origin), Aloe Vera Gel, Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Hydroxide (saponifying agent), Sorbitol (moisturizer), Sorbitan oleate (emulsifier), Oat Protein (conditioner) 

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera Oil, Elaeis Guineensis Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius Oil, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Gel, Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Hydroxide, Sorbitol, Sorbitan Oleate, Avena Sativa Protein Extract

*Please Note: New Soy-Free Formulation (Updated February 2014) 

Note: The ingredients on this list, provided to us by the manufacturer, have not been independently verified. The manufacturer uses a small number of processing aids during saponification that are proprietary, do not appear on the list, and are not disclosed


Average Rating:
(based on 7 reviews)

Showing 1 - 5 of 7 Reviews:

by esther
on 9/2/2015
Aloe Vera Melt & Pour
This melt & pour Base is a Great Item it already contains aloe Vera which saves me time and product. No need to buy additional Aloe Vera to add to all my soap! And its a clear Base which doesn't interfere with the color of my soaps!
Verified Purchase
by Tina
on 7/19/2015
The Best I've Found
Looking for a free shipping deal I tried another vendors soap bases - they are horrible compared to BB's. This Aloe base is easy to work with, creamy and leaves skin feeling soft. The others I tried leave my skin feeling WAXY! Gross!! I looked at both bases ingredients list and that explained everything. BB is a quality list whereas the others are all chemical. No comparison - I'm back to BB for good.
Verified Purchase
by Melissa
on 5/4/2015
So great!
I use in combination with shea, honey and olive oil m&p.They blend so nice together and hold and scents I mix in them. I always get a great lather and I feel so much more clean after showing with soap I have made. Because I have made soap using bases and scents from here for 8 years now, I don't have to buy any at the store. I have a good deal of people who now get my soaps because it makes them feel so much better. Thanks so much for offering this!
Verified Purchase
by Keifer
on 9/6/2014
LOVE IT!!!!!!!
I melted some and added it to my Shea butter mixture. It easily blended in with the Shea butter and made my skin extra soft and smooth. I will be ordering more of this.
Verified Purchase
by Jessica
on 6/9/2014
Wonderful Base!
This base was a great moisturizer and lathered well. I even added a little over a teaspoon of another moisturizing oil to it, and it held up perfectly! It also retained color and scent well because it is so neutral!
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.